ExplainerPublic finances
The fiscal deficit explained: what it is and why the 4.3% target matters
The gap between what the Centre spends and what it earns decides how much it must borrow. For 2026-27 the target is ₹16.96 lakh crore, or 4.3% of GDP.
The short answer
The fiscal deficit is the difference between the Centre's total spending and its total receipts other than borrowing, so it shows how much the government needs to borrow in a year. The Budget for 2026-27 puts it at ₹16,95,768 crore, or 4.3% of GDP. By August 2026 the government had used 41.9% of that, and ICRA expects an overshoot.
What is the fiscal deficit?
The fiscal deficit is the gap between the Centre’s total spending and its total receipts, leaving out money it borrows. The Budget defines it as “the difference between total expenditure and total receipts (excluding Debt Capital Receipts)”.
Put simply, it is the amount the government must borrow in a year to pay its bills. Budget documents describe it as “reflective of the total borrowing requirement of Government”. It is usually reported as a share of GDP so that it can be compared across years.
How big is it in 2026-27?
The Budget Estimate for 2026-27 is ₹16,95,768 crore, or 4.3% of GDP. The government plans to spend ₹53,47,315 crore. It expects ₹35,33,150 crore in revenue receipts, mainly taxes, and ₹1,18,397 crore in non-debt capital receipts. The rest is borrowed.
Where does the money come from and go?
Most of the Centre’s income is tax, and the biggest single spending item is interest. For 2026-27, the Budget expects net tax revenue of ₹28,66,922 crore, after the states’ share, and non-tax revenue of ₹6,66,228 crore. Interest payments are budgeted at ₹14,03,972 crore and capital expenditure at ₹12,21,821 crore.
Counting grants to states for building assets, effective capital expenditure is ₹17,14,523 crore. In the Budget’s own breakdown, the states’ share of taxes takes 22 paise of every rupee spent, the largest single item, and interest takes 20 paise.
How is it different from the revenue and primary deficit?
The three measures look at different slices of the same accounts. The revenue deficit is the excess of day-to-day (revenue) spending over revenue receipts. It shows how much borrowing pays for running costs rather than for building assets. In 2026-27 it is budgeted at 1.5% of GDP.
The primary deficit is the fiscal deficit minus interest payments, budgeted at 0.7% of GDP. It shows how much the government is borrowing for reasons other than paying interest on old debt. The effective revenue deficit, which also subtracts grants to states for creating capital assets, is 0.3% of GDP.
Budget Estimates 2026-27
- 4.3%fiscal deficit, % of GDP
- 1.5%revenue deficit, % of GDP
- 0.7%primary deficit, % of GDP
- ₹14.04 lakh crinterest payments
Why does it matter?
Because borrowing today means interest payments tomorrow. Interest is budgeted at ₹14,03,972 crore in 2026-27. In the Budget’s own breakdown, 20 paise of every rupee the Centre spends goes on interest, and 24 paise of every rupee it receives comes from borrowings and other liabilities.
Interest on past borrowing is a fixed claim on the budget, so a wider deficit this year narrows the room for other spending in later years. That is why the Budget pairs the yearly deficit target with a goal for the overall level of debt.
What is the government aiming for?
A deficit of 4.3% of GDP this year and a lower debt burden over five years. The 2026-27 target is down from 4.4% in 2025-26, which the government met: the deficit for that year was ₹15,19,169 crore, according to provisional accounts reported in June 2026.
The Budget speech set a goal of bringing central government debt to “50±1 percent” of GDP by 2030-31. PIB put debt at 55.6% of GDP in the 2026-27 Budget Estimate, down from 56.1% in 2025-26.
How is it tracked during the year?
The Controller General of Accounts (CGA) publishes the Centre’s accounts every month, showing how much of the full-year target has been used. By the end of August 2026, the deficit was ₹7,10,249 crore, 41.9% of the Budget Estimate, against 38.1% at the same point a year earlier.
Comparing with the same month of the previous year matters because spending and tax receipts are uneven through the year. A large instalment of tax devolution to states, for example, can lift the deficit sharply in a single month.
Is the 2026-27 target at risk?
Rating agency ICRA thinks so. As of October 2026, it expects the deficit to exceed the Budget Estimate by ₹1.3 to 1.4 lakh crore, citing weak tax revenue and extra subsidies for fuel and fertilisers.
Gross tax revenue grew 6.5% in April-August against the Budget’s assumption of 8.0% for the full year, and excise collections fell 23% after the cut in fuel duties in March. Subsidies rose 24%. ICRA notes some offsets, including customs collections running above budget and small savings inflows that could give the Centre more room to borrow.
The documents
- Budget at a Glance 2026-2027Ministry of Finance, 1 February 2026
- Budget Speech 2026-27Ministry of Finance, 1 February 2026
- Union Budget 2026-27: key highlightsPress Information Bureau, 1 February 2026